Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to Lichtletters-Huren.nl

That is why we have developed a policy to treat your personal data carefully and confidentially. We only process your personal data in accordance with applicable legislation in this area. In this privacy statement we indicate which personal data Lichtletters-Huren.nl collects from you, how personal data are processed and which rights you can use.

Who is Lichtletters-Huren.nl?

This website is part of Lichtletters-Huren.nl

Maasdijk 4
5366AB Megen
The Netherlands
CoC: 62531816

General Data Protection Regulation
On May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: “GDPR”) came into effect. Lichtletters-Huren.nl must operate in accordance with this regulation. The Dutch Data Protection Authority (hereinafter: “Authority”) supervises compliance with the GDPR. You can contact the Authority for more general information about the GDPR and to file complaints about breaches of your privacy. More information about the Authority can be found at: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Personal data
Lichtletters-Huren.nl uses the personal data you provide to deliver its services in the best possible way. You can think of:
• Granting access to this website (Lichtletters-Huren.nl) hereinafter: “website” and the services offered thereon, including at least:
• The contact form;
• The request for quotation forms;
• Placing a quote request via the website;
• Placing articles and contributions on the website;
• The sale / rental and delivery of products and services;
• Keeping an administration;
• Building and managing a database of customers and interested parties;
• Sending mail
• Sending (personalized) promotional messages and advertisements via email, social media

Your data is only available to Lichtletters-Huren.nl and its employees. Only if this arises from the law or from contractual obligations that Lichtletters-Huren.nl has towards you, no personal data will be provided to third parties without your explicit permission.

Which personal data does Lichtletters-Huren.nl process?
In principle, we only process the following data:
• (Company Name
• Invoice and delivery addresses (and times)
• Phone number
• E-mail address
• Cookies (for more information see “Cookies” below)
• IP address

Storage of data
Your (personal) data is (partially) stored on servers of Lichtletters-Huren.nl, Google and Facebook. The Google and Facebook servers are located in the United States. Your data can therefore be transferred, stored and processed in the United States. The transfer of this data takes place on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. The privacy statement of the parties concerned can be found on their website.

If you have placed an order with us, your personal data can be stored in our administration. The website is hosted via Faktor22. More information about the privacy statement of our hosting provider Faktor22 can be found on their website.

Our website content is well secured by means of SSL encryption. This security encryption can be recognized by the use of “https” in the address bar of your web browser and a key-shaped icon.

Duration of data storage
We do not store your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was received. When you unsubscribe from the newsletter, you will be put on a unsubscribe list. You will then no longer be emailed. However, you will remain in the system for a maximum of a year until Lichtletters-Huren.nl has completely removed the unsubscribe list of a year. When you are a customer, the invoices with your data are stored according to a legally required retention period (for example, to be able to meet our accounting obligations for the administration). The procedure for deleting your personal data is described below.

The above terms apply, unless there are further legal obligations for us that require that data be kept longer and / or remain available.

Lichtletters-Huren.nl cookie policy
What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files, created by the visited website, that contain data. The cookies are stored on the device with which the user visits the website and give the visitor access to various functions. Both session and non-session cookies are used on this website. A session cookie is a file that is temporarily stored in the computer’s memory while the user visits the website. This cookie is deleted when the user closes the web browser or when a certain time has passed (this means that the cookie expires).

Why do we use cookies?
We use cookies to learn how visitors use our website and how they interact with our content to improve the user experience.

Site functionality
Cookies store information about how users share our website and use the sharing function. This does not happen in an individual way and we only use these cookies to improve our sharing function. If you do not accept cookies, no information is stored.

For some functions on our site, we use so-called “third-party suppliers” when, for example, you visit a page on our site with embedded videos from YouTube. These videos (or links) may contain third-party cookies and you should review these parties’ policies to find out what they do with these cookies.

Cookies we use:
When you first visit this site, you can find out which cookies we use by viewing the cookie notification (or cookie bar). In any case, we use Google Analytics, a service that uses cookies. These cookies ensure that we know how you use our site. If you do not use cookies, no information about your user behavior is stored.

How can I refuse cookies?
We do not use cookies to store individually identifiable information about visitors.

Even then, you can choose not to use cookies that our website uses by adjusting your browser settings.

Note: most browsers automatically accept cookies, so if you don’t want to use cookies you will need to disable this option in your browser. You can also do this on the browser of your other devices, so that no information is stored on those devices either.

Disclaimer
Use of the website

The information on this website is for general information only. No rights can be derived from the information on this website. Although Lichtletters-Huren.nl takes care in compiling and maintaining this website and uses sources that are considered reliable, we cannot guarantee the correctness, completeness and timeliness of the information provided. Lichtletters-Huren.nl does not guarantee that the website will function error-free, uninterrupted or free of viruses. Lichtletters-Huren.nl disclaims any liability with regard to the correctness, completeness, timeliness of the information provided and the (undisturbed) use of this website.

Information from third parties, products and services
On the website of Lichtletters-Huren.nl there are links to websites of third parties, we accept no liability and no responsibility for the content, use or availability of websites of third parties. The use of such links is at your own risk. The information on such websites has not been further assessed by Lichtletters-Huren.nl for correctness, reasonableness, topicality or completeness.

Using information
All intellectual property rights and other rights with regard to all information offered on or via this website (including all texts, graphic material and logos) rest with Lichtletters-Huren.nl. It is not permitted to copy, download or in any way publish, distribute or reproduce information on this website without prior written permission from Lichtletters-Huren.nl. You may print and / or download information on this website for your own personal use.

Amendments
We have the right to change the information offered, including this disclaimer, at any time without further notice. It is advisable to regularly check whether the information offered on or via this website, including this disclaimer, has changed.

Applicable law
Dutch law applies to this website and the disclaimer. All disputes arising from or in connection with this disclaimer will be brought exclusively before the competent court within the district where Lichtletters-Huren.nl is registered.

Version 1.2 (2019)

Revoke permission
If you have given permission for the use of your personal data by Lichtletters-Huren.nl and you want to withdraw (partial) permission, please send an email with notification to our email address. For the sake of completeness, Lichtletters-Huren.nl points out that after withdrawal you will no longer be able to use (partially) the products and services that Lichtletters-Huren.nl offers on its website.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Lichtletters-Huren.nl reserves the right to change this privacy statement from time to time. The most recent version of the privacy statement is available via the website.

Complaints
If you have complaints about the way in which Lichtletters-Huren.nl handles your personal data, we request that you contact us. We will try to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For more information, see their website.